Diabetes Risk Calculator

Assess your risk of developing type 2 diabetes.

✏️ Enter your health information

📐 How diabetes risk is assessed

Diabetes risk is assessed using multiple risk factors. Here's the breakdown:

Risk factors include:

  • Age: Risk increases with age
  • BMI: Overweight (25+) increases risk
  • Family History: Parent/sibling with diabetes
  • Physical Activity: Sedentary lifestyle increases risk
  • Smoking: Increases diabetes risk
  • High Blood Pressure: Associated with diabetes risk
  • Gestational Diabetes: Increases future risk
Example: 45-year-old, BMI 28, family history, moderate activity
Risk Score = 5 out of 10
Risk Level = Moderate

Key insight: Type 2 diabetes is largely preventable. Lifestyle changes like healthy eating, exercise, and weight management can significantly reduce your risk.

📊 Your risk level

Low Moderate High
-

🩸 Your diabetes risk results

⚠️
Diabetes Risk Score
0
Moderate risk
Risk Level -
BMI 0.0
Score 0
0
Risk Score
-
Risk Level

📊 Risk factor breakdown

Risk Factor Status
Age -
BMI -
Family History -
Physical Activity -
Smoking -
High Blood Pressure -
Gestational Diabetes -

📖 Result Details

🎂 Age
-
-
⚖️ BMI
-
-
👨‍👩‍👧 Family History
-
-
🏃 Lifestyle
-
-

Formula Used

Result = Validated health or fitness equation applied to the measurements and options entered. Review the methodology and limitations before interpreting the estimate.

How the formula is applied

The estimate uses the measurement, age and other fields requested by the selected equation. Laboratory methods, units, timing, medication, medical history and population-specific limitations can materially affect interpretation.

Calculator Description

Diabetes Risk Calculator applies an educational screening or laboratory-related equation to the information entered. Assess your risk of developing type 2 diabetes. It helps explain a numeric relationship but cannot confirm a diagnosis or individual medical risk.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Diabetes Risk Calculator result represent?

It is an estimate generated from the values entered on this page and the calculation method shown in the formula and methodology sections.

How is the Diabetes Risk Calculator formula applied?

The calculator validates the entered values, applies the protected formula shown on the page and then rounds only the displayed result where appropriate.

How can I make the Diabetes Risk Calculator result more accurate?

Use current source values, confirm units and time periods, include every requested cost or measurement, and avoid rounding inputs before the final calculation.

Why might the Diabetes Risk Calculator result differ from another tool?

Different calculators may use different assumptions, time periods, rounding rules, reference standards or included costs. Compare the inputs and limitations before comparing answers.

Is the Diabetes Risk Calculator a medical diagnosis or treatment recommendation?

No. It is an educational estimate and cannot account for every medical history, medication, measurement issue or individual biological factor.

When should I recalculate with the Diabetes Risk Calculator?

Recalculate whenever a material input changes, such as a rate, price, balance, measurement, time period, fee, contribution or project dimension.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Enter current measurements using the units shown beside each field.
  2. Review the values for unit, decimal and time-period consistency.
  3. Select Calculate, Convert or Update to generate the estimate.
  4. Review the main result, detailed breakdown and the result chart when a meaningful visualization is available.
  5. Change one input at a time to compare scenarios before using the result.

Practical example and result check

Use a recent value from a reliable measurement source and verify the unit before calculating. Discuss unexpected or abnormal results with a qualified clinician rather than changing treatment based on the calculator.

Before relying on the result

  • Confirm the units, dates, rates and time periods entered.
  • Review which costs, measurements or assumptions are included and excluded.
  • Change one important input at a time to understand the result sensitivity.

Supporting Guides